School: Cúl Mín, Inis

Coolmeen, Co. Clare
Dd. Ó Murchadha

1. A man from Coolmeen was drawing turf from Derren bog. He had to cross a little bridge to bring out his turf. Once when crossing the bridge it broke down. When he was repairing it he found a stone image. It was around a foot in height and eight inches broad. It was the shape of a woman with a head of curls and a vessel in her hand. He sold it in Limerick for one pound two and six pence.
    Michael Molony
    Coolmeen, Co. Clare
    Thomas Molony
    Coolmeen, Co. Clare
  2. A workman was one day ploughing a field next Leabhad Dhiarmuda in Booltydooln. He was ploughing for some time and he saw something glittering in the sunlight. He stooped to pick it up and found it was very heavy. After taking the earth away he saw it was like the thing the priest has for offering up the incense during benediction. He sold it in Kilrush.