School: Effernan, Cill an Dísirt

Effernan, Co. Clare
Seán de Nógla

1. (continued from previous page)
    half on each side and each side join hands. Then one side advances in and out against the other and they say, "Will you have a glass of wine see we are soldiers. Will you have a glass of wine for we are the roughy soldiers."
    Then that side stands and the other side does the same and they say, "We don't want your glass of wine see we are soldiers. We don't want your glass of wine for we are the roughy soldiers."
    Tig.
    The game starts by casting lots to find out who is to start. Any number can play it if the place is big. Then that one runs after the rest of the children and the first one he catches has to do the same.
    Thread thread the needle can
    When people are playing "Thread thread the needle can two of them go out and choose a colour each and then they catch each other's hands and the other people go out under their hands. The two people holding hands say. "Thread thread the needle can let them all pass by except the very last one." When it comes to the last person she stands between the other people's hands and they ask her which of the colours she prefers and which ever one says she is
    Languages