School: Effernan, Cill an Dísirt

Effernan, Co. Clare
Seán de Nógla

1. (no title) (continued)

One day a man of the Conways was fishing in Gortglass

(continued from previous page)
    the hook down in the water and the man that was coming from the fair had five pounds in his waistcoat pocket. He went to where the hook was and as he did there was a fish in the hook. The fish made a snap for his waistcoat and he swallowed the five pounds and a part of the waistcoat. On the following day the Conways went to Kilrush with the fish and the other man went also. He bought the fish and he opened him and he got his five pounds and the part of the waistcoat inside in him.

About a hundred years ago there lived in the loaclity an old couple in poverty in a small house

About a hundred years ago there lived in the locality an old couple in poverty in a small house near Aylroe hill. They were named Páidín 'a Trágha and his wife was Peg. They managed to keep a dog called Táig. The poor old couple sat near the fire lamenting for not having fowl of any kind to kill and to draw the blood to honour the Saint as this very night was the Eve of Saint martin. Just about mid-night as the old couple were saying the