School: Effernan, Cill an Dísirt

Effernan, Co. Clare
Seán de Nógla

1. (continued from previous page)
    small bush. One night two men tried to take the gold and they were digging and they hit something like glass. Then water came and the men went home without any gold.
  2. James McCarthy Moyfadda had a dream one night of gold hidden in Hollaran's land in Moyfadda under a white thorn bush. He dreamt that a rat was minding it. He also dreamt that if he had King's dog with him to kill the rat he would get all the gold. One day he was cutting a bush in Hollaran's land, and he cut the bush where the gold was hidden. The rat came out and he had no dog to kill him so he got no gold. It was hidden by the Danes. The time he visited it was 1930.