School: Effernan, Cill an Dísirt

Effernan, Co. Clare
Seán de Nógla

1. Hidden Treasure - Aylroe Hill (continued)

Three nights in succession a man named Culligan of Shanhea who was in America dreamed that there was gold hidden in Aylroe Hill.

(continued from previous page)
    digging they heard a bull roaring. They got afraid and they were going away when they saw a bull running after them and there were chains hanging off him and he was roaring, and they ran away. They looked for it in the year 1900. It is not known who hid the gold there or when.
  2. There is a fort in Michael MacNamara's land and bushes are growing in a round ring and in the middle there is a green spot. There is also a little hollow where the green spot is and under it there is a flag. There is money under the flag.
  3. There is a fort in Thomas ODea's land of Cahircon and white thorn bushes grow in a round ring and in the middle there is a