School: Crannach, Inis

Cranny, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Maolchaoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    a table to sit on, needles threat thimble cloth measuring tape chalk scissors. A lap board and an iron for pressing clothes also a sewing machine. A great many people buy the cloth and make the shirts at home, more by them ready made. Sheets are made from linen. The flax was grown on the farms and the housekeepers used to make it into linen. Stockings are made at home and the thread is bought in the shops.
    There are a number of spinning wheels still to be found in this district they are used for spinning wool There are no spinning wheels for linen.
    The people wear gay coloured clothes for marriages and dark clothes they wear when attending funerals.