School: Crannach, Inis

Cranny, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Maolchaoin

1. The Gabhrúadh was a black smith that lived to the west of Kilmihill. He used to spend all day working in the forge and all night with the fairies. He was also able to tell the people when any person around the neighborhood was going to die or when the fairies were going to bring any of their cows. His name was Hickey and they called him Gabhrúadh because he had a red head.
    Languages
    Margaret Browne
    Mrs B. Browne
    Carrowreagh East, Co. Clare
  2. There are no tailors in this parish now. Some tailors have cloth selling in their houses while others only make the suits and whoever wants the suit supplies him with the cloth bought at some establishment. All the cloth is bought in the shops now. A tailor when working required