School: Crannach, Inis

Cranny, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Maolchaoin

1. There are two smiths in Cranny. Their names are Pat Frawley and Pat Mc Mahon. Pat Frawley's forge is situated to the east of the bridge and behind the carpenter's work-shop. It is about twenty yards from the post Office. It is thatched with rushes. There are two places for bending bands for wheels outside Pat Frawley's forge.
    Pat Mc Mahon's forge is built to the west of the bridge and at the upper side of the public road. There is a bye road to the east of it. The names of the implements a smith uses are, the anvil, the vice, the rasp, the file, the nippers, the knife, the hack-saw, the threader, shoeing-hammer, the cliff, the hardy, the sledge, the two pounds hammer and a nippers for breaking the hoofs. A smith makes gates, tongs, punches