School: Crannach, Inis

Cranny, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Maolchaoin

1. When a person dies the people of the house leave food on the table because they believe the dead visits their own house a certain times but especially on Christmas night and they believe that it is not right to leave the table without food on that night because: = Once upon a time a certain girl went to bed without leaving any food on the table. She was not long in bed when she heard three great blows been struck on the table & ever since people like not to leave the table without food during Xmas. People never like to leave the feet water inside during the night or to stay up after twelve oclock. They also believe in leaving the tongs out side when throwing out the feet water the origin of throwing out the feet-water was = Once upon a time a certain woman used to stay up very late
    AT0501*: “The Fairy Hill is on Fire!”
    Mary Keane