School: Crannach, Inis

Cranny, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Maolchaoin

1. Once upon a time while a man was working in a field of wheat a rat ran past him. He flung a knife, which he held in his hand at the rat. It struck it but did not kill it. After that the rat followed the man everywhere he went intending to kill him.
    The man went to Limerick and worked with a man. One day after working with him for a few days, he was out working in a field with the man of the house. Both of them sat down to smoke. He went to where his coat was left to get a box of matches.
    When he lifted up his coat he found the same rat that had followed him under it. He came quickly to the man looking very pale. The man asked him what happened him and he replied "nothing". However, after much pleadings the man extracted from him the secret.
    He told him not to be troubled over it, that he would kill the rat because he had a charm. He took out
    Kathleen Doyle
    Patrick Huxley