School: Crannach, Inis

Cranny, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Maolchaoin

1. There was a man coming home from his cuaird" in Conie Island one night and he met a goat on the road. At that time there were not any goats in the island so that the man was greatly frightened. Soon after that man and two others dreamt that there was gold hidden in a certain place in the island. One night the three men went to search for the gold. They carried three guns with them. They put down a great fire though the turf was very scarce in the island. Then they began to dig. After a while they hit something like the cover of a pot.then a great breeze came which blew the fire around them and the shots went off the guns. The men ran as quickly as they could and the goat followed them but did not keep up to any of them. There was never any search made for the gold since.
    Languages
    Morgan O' Connell