School: Crannach, Inis

Cranny, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Maolchaoin

1. This is a castle in which gold is supposed to be hidden. It is situated in the land of James Connell of Drumdigus. It is a hill coming to a point at the top with a little stone building on it, and that is why it is called a castle. On a certain morning long ago as the girl of the house was coming home after conveying her brother who was going to a fair, she saw as she was nearing the castle, which is about a hundred yards away from the house, a sheet of gold spread out on it. She was as frightened that as she ran home as fast as she could. If she hit the gold with a piece of earth the old people said she would have it. It is said that the gold must be brought between two masses and that the people who find the treasure must run as fast as they can and cross a river which is about a quarter of a mile from the castle without looking back, for it is said that there will be a hound following the people of the gold and barking furiously at their heels, and if they look back for one moment the gold and treasure will disappear.
    Mary Keane
    Patrick Keane