School: Árdán, An Bháinseach

Ardane, Co. Tipperary
Micheál Ó Gormáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    When the wind is at certain points rain is sure to follow. In this locality people speak of the wind as being from Quarryhole which is a point in the Galtee mountains, north-east of the school. Cold and wet weather follows when the weather is from Quarryhole. They also speak of the wind being from the Lake. The lake is Lake Muskry which is directly south of the school. When the wind is from the Lake soft rain follows. When the wind is from Galbally whichis south-west of the school much rain follows. The Cashel wind which is an easterly wind is cold and dry.
    Birds flying high is an
    1. genre