School: Garrdha Clochair

Garrycloher, Co. Tipperary
H. Ó Cionnaoith

1. Once there was a man in the old military barracks and he commited suicide and when they were bringing the corpse to the Protestant Cemetery the horses would not draw the hearse. So the Protestant clergyman sent up for my grandfather who was always after horses. When he went down he could not get the horses to move so he went to Cahir for Father Maurice Mooney the Parish Priest.
    The Parish Priest came up with my Grandfather and he stood beside the horses and read some prayers out of a prayer book and the horses moved off.
    Nellie Ryan
    Kilcommon More (North), Co. Tipperary