School: Garrdha Clochair

Garrycloher, Co. Tipperary
H. Ó Cionnaoith

Fairy Fort
    There is a fort in Thomas Lonergan's farm at Garryroan.
    His father used to tell a story that as a girl was passing the fort one evening she met a young lady who invited her into a grand room.
    When she went in she saw an old man sitting there. The old man asked her what brought her in and he told her to go away as quickly as she could. She ran towards Garryroan House till she crossed the bridge of the stream.
    The lady caught up a fist of gravel and threw it at the girl. The gravel struck her on the back and a hump grew there and remained there during the rest of her life.
    /P.T.O.
    Garryroan, Co. Tipperary