School: Baile an Ghaorthaidh, Cluain Meala

Ballingeary East, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó hAodha

1. Story: THE RIAN BÓ PHÁDRAIGH
    When St. Patrick was travelling through South Tipperary, there was always a cow driven with him by his servants. The cow calved somewhere between New Inn and Cashel, and the calf was stolen by a Ballybacon man who brought it home immediately. When the cow missed the calf scented it through New Inn and on towards Woodenstown Cross. There she turned to her right and went along the passage that leads to English’s yard and on to Bearna-Dearg Cross. Then she went on Mortelstown Road, past Doolan’s forge, and continued on in the Cahir direction. She overtook the man near Clogheen and took the calf from him . She was so furious that she nearly killed the man. She then returned with the calf.
    The passage that the cow took in pursuit of her calf was called, “The Rian Bó Phádraigh”. But the name is now nearly forgotten.
        1. saints
    Languages