School: Baile an Ghaorthaidh, Cluain Meala

Ballingeary East, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó hAodha

1. Story:THE MAN SEEKING A SPONSOR FOR HIS CHILD IN BAPTISM
    There was once a man who went seeking a proper sponsor for his child in Baptism. He was very hard to please, and no person in his own parish would do to stand for his child.
    He went off in search of a sponsor. On the road he met Almighty God, and He asked the man would He go and stand for his child. But the man said, “No, because you are not the same to all men in this world”. The man went on and met the Devil. The Devil asked would he do and stand for the child. “No because you only bring evil to everybody”. He went on again and met Death, and Death asked would he do to stand for his child. The man said, “Yes, because you are the same to all men”. He brought Death home with him to stand for the child.
    The child grew up to be a man, and Death, as he was his Godfather, gave him a special gift. The gift was that the young man would know if a sick person was going to die or not if he went into the house. Always when he was called to see a sick person if he saw Death standing at the foot of the bed, the sick person would die, but if Death was standing
    AT0332: Godfather Death
    Mr John Tierney