School: Baile an Ghaorthaidh, Cluain Meala

Ballingeary East, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó hAodha

1. Story: CÁIT NÍ LUBAIGH or CACHA NÍ LUBAIGH
    Cáit Ní Lubaigh lived in Tubrid, near Ballylooby. She was a famous dancer. One night she was dancing on a platform in the green. When a few sets had been danced a strange man appeared in the crowd. When Cáit had finished dancing, he asked her to dance with him. When they had finished dancing the stranger caught Cáit by the hand and swung her around two or three times and out over the people’s heads. Then the two of them disappeared from the view of the people and they landed in Poulataar near Tubrid.
    Cáit Ní Lubaigh never returned to he home after that, but she was occasionally seen by her neighbours. Every time she was seen she had a comb in her hand, combing her hair. One night a young man came upon her unawares in an orchard. She was combing her hair as usual, and the man snapped the comb from her hand, and would not give it back until she gave hime a kiss. This she would not do. After a while he recognised her and said, “ Are you Cáit Ní Lubaigh” and she said, “Clois a chloisfidh tú, agus feic a bfeicfidh tú, ach ar t-anam na h-obair go bhfaca tú Cáit Ní Lubaigh”.
    The man returned home without giving her the comb, and that night Cáit came to his window and asked for the comb, but he refused to give it to her until she gave him the kiss.
    Mrs J Hayes
    Mr William Tierney