School: Baile an Ghaorthaidh, Cluain Meala

Ballingeary East, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó hAodha

1. Story: BATHAS LONERGAN
    Bathas Lonergan and his wife lived in a house near Moorstown Castle long ago. They had a lot of gold and as there were no banks at that time they buried the gold for safety.
    One night some robbers came to the house of Bathas and asked where the gold was but Bathas would not tell them. They put him on the fire thinking he would tell them but Bathas preferred to be roasted to death rather than to tell them. Then they asked his wife to tell them where it was but she refused. They put her on the fire again and when she felt the first burn she told them where it was. They found the gold and when they reached Ballyveelish near Clerihan, they began to divide the gold and fell out with one another. In a fight that followed some of them were killed.
    Mrs Brigid Foley
    Farmer