School: Baile an Ghaorthaidh, Cluain Meala

Ballingeary East, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó hAodha

1. Story

Story:
    The Famine brought untold misery and hardship on the Irish people. Thousands and thousands were forced to roam the country and beg for anything that might keep them alive. Robberies and breaking into houses became an everyday occurrence. Often these poor robbers, who were robbers indeed only through necessity, met their deaths in their raids. Some were shot in the act of a very small robbery, while those who were caught were sentenced to severe forms of imprisonment. So severe was the imprisonment, they often begged to be put to death, rather than go into prison.
    As a result of such robbery, one member of a family would have to remain at home when the others were gone to Mass. The richer class would have men employed to protect their sheep, cattle and potatoes.
    Here is a little story of how a man protected his house from a robber. This man was left at home to protect the house while the other members were gone to Mass. He was very nervous and kept a bill-hook in his hand lest the robbers would come.
    He was not long alone, when a loud knock came to the door. The person outside asked to be let in. But the man pretending to be a little child, said in a childish voice, "Put in your little fingie through the keyhole, and push back the bolt."
    The person outside delighted with the chance, did as
    Mr William Tierney