School: Baile an Ghaorthaidh, Cluain Meala

Ballingeary East, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó hAodha

1. Capaillín fá mo thón-sa, Fly Away Cap
    Once upon a time there lived a little wild fellow named Jack, who was much given to drink.
    One night when he was coming home from town, he was very drunk, and sat down to rest beside a fort, and fell asleep. He was soon awakened by a great noise in the fort. He watched carefully, and soon he saw a host of little fairies coming out of the fort. Each one in turn picked up a little cap and placed it on his head, saying, “Capaillín fá mo thón-sa, fly away cap”. Immediately a little white horse appeared and seated the fairy on its back. Jack on seeing this, thought he would do the same, and he took a little cap and put it on his head saying the words, and immediately a little horse came out and seated him on its back.
    There was a wine-cellar in London, and the king of the fairies decided that they would go there and steal some wine. Jack was delighted when he heard this and he went to London with them. When they reached the cellar they drank enough of wine and then returned home. This was a place to which they often went.
    One night there was wedding in the district.
    Mr William Tierney