School: Killurney, Cluain Meala

Killurney, Co. Tipperary
Máire de Brún

1. (no title) (continued)

A man named Madden was shot in Killurney wood some years ago. ...

(continued from previous page)
    the latform with intent to kill him. A priest had to bring him (Condy) back again and prepare him to meet his God without murder in his heart.
  2. The Lios is situated in Templetney by the roadside and it is about ten feet in height and about eighteen feet round. It is shaped like a cup inverted on a saucer. There are briars and trees and ahzel trees growing all around it. The Lios is made of brown clay and stones and there is thick grass growing all around the middle of the Lios. The cows never eat this grass because it is squitch grass. Mr. Power took a tree which was knocked by the wind away from the Lios and his best cow died shortly after.