School: Marlfield, Cluain Meala

Marlfield, Co. Tipperary
Mary E. Skally

would have the good crop for himself the next year.
    Another one was people got up early on May Eve morning and went to a farmers well and skimmed the top off it with a saucer and threw it over their right shoulder. By doing this the farmer's milk would go sour when he would be making the butter and they would have all the produce of his milk.
    Pishogues seemed to be easily carried out and the people in those days took great precautions to carry out these charms such as shaking Easter water around the place on a May Eve morning, or if anyone came into the yard while they were making butter they would have to turn the wheel for fear they might take all the luck away from the churn and the cream would turn sour and there would be no butter.
    If a person was going along the road and they saw