School: Marlfield, Cluain Meala

Marlfield, Co. Tipperary
Mary E. Skally

the first person knee while he would say
    "Horns horns cows horns
    All fingers should be put up if the animal called out has horns if the animal has no horns fingers should not be lifted up. If anyone fails in doing he must give a forfeit. When all the forfeits have been given a person kneels down at a chair covering her eyes with her hand and someone with her hands and someone else stands over her holding forfeits and says
    This is a forfeit
    And a very fine forfeit
    And what is the owner
    Of this fine forfeit to do.
    Then the other person would impose a penance on the owner such as "Go up to a farmer's house in the dark and ask for the time. If the owner did not do that he would not get his forfeit back.