School: Marlfield, Cluain Meala

Marlfield, Co. Tipperary
Mary E. Skally

1. (continued from previous page)
    through it and then tied the twine it would not come out. Another game in Spring is skipping. If a lot were playing the rope would want to be 20 yards long in an open space. A person should be at each side of the rope to turn it over for the others.
    In Summer we do not play we go into the fields and play picking daisies for making daisy chains. First we get the stem of one daisy and make a slit with our nails then we put the stem of the other daisy and pull it through till the flower is at the beginning of the slit and continued this until the daisy chain was made.
    In the winter we play forfeits around the fire. First try and get a forfeit from a person in this way. One would sit on the floor and the others sitting near. They would all put forefingers on