School: Mágh Glas, Fethard

Moglass, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Núnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    that the sunlight dazzles it, and it never comes out until the dusk. There are two kinds of bats, one kinds live on fruit, and the other kind on insects.

32) THE OWL
    The owl is a large white bird, and her head is like a cats head. She kills rats and mice, and they are useful about a farmers place for that reason. The owl is never seen out in the daylight. It is said that long ago, when the wren became the king of all birds, the other birds were very displeased, because the wren had won by trickery, and they decided to drown him. It had been a very dry year and they could find no water to drown him. At last they hit on a plan. They found a large basin a farmyard and each one cried over it till at last it was filled with tears. When the owls turn came, just as she was perching nearby, she hit the basin with her claw, and spilled all the tears. All the birds were very angry with her
    Mr C. Purtill
    Mr Patrick Kennedy