School: Mágh Glas, Fethard

Moglass, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Núnáin

29) THE WILD DUCK
    The wild-duck is like any duck only taht she has a light brown breast and wings. She is smaller than the tame duck. She is nearly always seen on the river or pond. They scarcely ever fly through the air like wild geese. If you approach the pond while the wild ducks are on it they will swim in under a bunch of briars or rushes from your. It is the sign of bad weathr when the wild ducks are seen flying through the air and bawling.

30) THE CANARY
    The canary is a lovely yellow bird. She is about as big as a thrush. She is a very tame bird, and is often kept in a cage. She eats birdseed. She is a very good songster.

31) THE BAT
    The bat is a strange kind of bird. It is like a mouse on wings. Its wings differ from the wings of a bird, by having no feathers. Some people say that the bat is blind, but it is not, its eyes are very small and keen. Its eyes are so small
    Mr C. Purtill
    Mr Patrick Kennedy