School: Mágh Glas, Fethard

Moglass, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Núnáin

or in a thick heap of briers. She lays three or four eggs.

24) THE YELLOW-HAMMER
    The Yellow hammer is of a brownish colour, with a yellow breast. She builds her nest in a white thorn bush or on briars and lays three or four blue eggs. When the young birds come out they are very like young robins.

25) THE PLOVER
    The plover is a well known bird in this district. There is a green plover and a grey plover. They usually are seen in flocks. They are mostly seen in winter. When they are heard bawling in the evening it is the sign of bad weather. They are often shot for food. They are usually roasted.

26) THE JACK SNIPE
    The jack snipe is a small bird about the size of a willie wagtail. His colour is black with white spots on his
    Mr C. Purtill
    Mr Patrick Kennedy