School: Mágh Glas, Fethard

Moglass, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Núnáin

Our Lord's head - A drop of blood fell on her breast and since it is red.

The Thrush.
    The Thrust is a bird about the same size as a black-bird. Her colour is brown and her breast is grey. She lays about four eggs. The thrush lives on snails. When she finds a snail, she catches it in her beak and flies away with it to a stone. Then she hits the shell against the stone to break it. The stone on which she breaks it is called the thrush's anvil. There are three kinds of thrushes, the mistle thrush, the song thrush and and the wood thrush. The mistle thrush is seen only in winter, and the song thrush and the wood thrush are seen all through the year.

The Crow.
    The crow is a fairly large bird. Her colour is black, and there is also a crow with a grew breast called a scawl crow. The crow begins to build their nests always on the first of March and it is said that if Sunday was the first of March, they would wait
    Mr C. Purtill
    Mr Patrick Kennedy