School: Mágh Glas, Fethard

Moglass, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Núnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Fox and geese.: This game is played on a draughts board with four white men for geese and a black man for a the fox. The geese are placed on the four alternate squares of the first sow at the draught while the fox can start from any of the corresponding squares at his own end of the board. The moves are started diagonally as in draughts but the fox travells backward or forwards as a king while the king while the geese can only go forward. The player of the geese should try to block the fox in a corner for he wins if he can his geese home to the four, last squares of the fox's territory The fox tries to capture. as many geese as possible while keeping out of danger himself. The geese move first. It is very interesting to play a match of ten points up the fox counting one point for each goose captured, the geese one point for each one home. Each player should handle the fox and geese in alternate games.
    Mary Purtill