School: Mágh Glas, Fethard

Moglass, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Núnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    accompanied by the Papal Legate landed in Kerry. All Munster was soon in full rebellion. The strife continued until at length "Good Queen Bess" sent word to Desmond, that if he would deliver Dr Saunders the Legate, to her he would be restored to all his honours and possessions. To those who brought the message the pious Earl replied that he would never give up the priest although his foes were hourly multiplying round him.
    "Tell the queen that though my friends should desert my standard, and a price be set on my head, for refusing to do her bidding, yet I will never give her possession of this man's person".
    When this answer was delivered, Desmond give orders to his people to make ready for battle, and having collected numbers he marched from Limerick into Tipperary to procure food and provision.
    And now the tide of war, creeps close to the walls of Ballinard. Desmond route lay along by the castle of Ballinard which he passed without being molested and he halted his troops in Peafield, two miles away from Ballinard. The Earl of
    Gurtnapisha, Co. Tipperary