School: Carn Aodha (Carney)

Carneybeg, Co. Tipperary
Máire, Bean Uí Chatháin

1. Carney School was built by Arthur French in 1841. When it as being built Arthur French supposed it to be a chapel. The Parish Priest opposed this because he said two chapels - Puckane and Carrig - were sufficient for the parish. The Parish Priest spoke to the people after Mass in Puckane outside the chapel gate. Mr. French also spoke to the people, "Must Carney Castle be without a chapel"? he asked the priest answered, "yes and without an heir, too."
    This was about 1840. Finding he could not have the chapel built he decided to build a school instead for his tenant's children. This work was completed in 1841. After the school was built trustees were appointed to take care of the school. Later afterwards it was taken over by the Board of Education. Two storeys were then occupied but the lower storey is only now Carney School still stands in mute evidence of the decline of the population
    The priests prophecy was the fullfilled.
    Mrs Dwan