School: Clochar na Trócaire, Nenagh

Nenagh, Co. Tipperary

3. Age:- 74.
    4. Who told Him:- His Father.
    5. To Whom Given:- Josie Cadell. (12 yrs)
    6. Address:- Ut Supra.
    When Cromwell was on his way to Limerick, he had one of his soldiers with him. They camped out side this village. That night a beautiful young lady came along the road, Cromwell and his chief soldier fell for her The soldier said to Cromwell, he would do anything or be anything if he left him the girl. Cromwell told him to be a shoe-maker, knowing if he was a shoe-maker the girl would not have him, and so he would have the girl for himself.
    Late that night the shoe-maker gathered the friends he had out of Cromwell's army to fight Cromwell himself. Very few were left to Cromwell so they attacked him.
    Josie Cadell
    Kenyon Street, Co. Tipperary