School: Clochar na Trócaire, Nenagh

Nenagh, Co. Tipperary

3. Age:- 70 yrs.
    4. Who told him:- his mother (deceased)
    5. To Whom Given:- Joan Ryan (13 yrs)
    6. Address:- Ad Supra.
    Lead:- When the Public Work started in the year 1847 or '48 a road was being made from the Silvermines to Newport through the hills. At Shalee lead and gold was discovered. A Smelting Mill was started at Shalee to melt the lead.
    Near the smelting mill lived a family by the name of Gleeson's. The young boys of this family helped in the mill if they were short of workers. When these boys would be seen coming in the evenings the man in care would say. "Here are the little helpers" From this they derived the name of "the Gleeson Helper's".
    Gold. About thirty eight years ago some men were out hunting. When they were crossing a hill at Garryard they noticed
    Joan Ryan
    Mr J. Fitzgerald