School: Clochar na Trócaire, Nenagh

Nenagh, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. Seanán

1. To get lime you have to find out if there is limestone on your land. You then sink a hole twenty feet deep. The kiln when made is lined with bricks. You then quarry the limestone and break it into lumps one pound in weight.
    You have to light the kiln to burn the limestone. To light it you put a pole in the centre. Next you put sticks and turf, then a layer of colum and limestone. Then more sticks and turf. Then repeat the layers of colum and limestone to the top. The fire is then started from underneath. After three days the lime can be drawn from underneath. You keep adding the colum and limestone and the kiln stays burning away.
    Joan Ryan
    Mr J. Ryan