School: Clochar na Trócaire, Nenagh

Nenagh, Co. Tipperary

1. 1. Person who told it:- Mr. Simon Spearman.
    2. Address:- Ormond St. Nenagh.
    3. To whom told:- Maureen Spearman.
    4. Address:- Ad. Supra.
    Mackey's flat, Is in the townland of Nenagh. There were people living there called Mackeys, they had a lot of land and one field was lower and more level than those around it and all through winter it does be covered with water. That is why it is called "Mackeys flat."
  2. Judie's fort. Is in the townland of Nenagh. People called Heleberts lived about a half mile from Nenagh. There was a fort in their land. The mother of the house was called Judie by all the pople around, and when she died the fort was called "Judie's fort."