School: Clochar na Trócaire, Nenagh

Nenagh, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. Seanán

1. Knockshegowna. It is a very historic hill ar few miles from Nenagh in the parish of Lorragh. An old tower was on the hill before but it was destroyed by the big wind. There is also supposed to be a giant buried a the foot of this hill. At the other side of the hill there used to be a tree called "The hangmans tree" where the Catholics used to be hanged. The name of this hill means the fairy hill of Una because of all the fairy storyes attached to it.
    Kyle Hill. It is a place not very far from Nenagh, in the parish of Kyle. It means the hill of the Church. There is supposed to be a chair formed from rock, and it is called
    Madeline Ryan
    Lisbunny, Co. Tipperary