School: Clochar na Trócaire, Nenagh

Nenagh, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. Seanán

1. In the parish of Monsea five miles from Ardcroney is a townland called Hogan's Pass. It would appear that the famous Galloper encamped here for some day's during the WIlliamite wars.
  2. About a mile to the east of Ardcroney is a district called Lough Fada which, according to tradition was visited by St. Patrick. Faint with hunger, the saint was one day according to legend passing the lake, in which three men were fishing. Though hard at work for hours they had caught not fish till a few minutes before St. Patricks arrival, he asked them for some fish to relieve his hunger, but they refused. He there upon changed them into three pillars of stone, each six feet hight and four feet wide.
    In Lough Fada there is an interesting relic of penal times. Towards the end of the 18th century, when the cruel laws
    Mary Kennedy
    Ballyanny Lower, Co. Tipperary