School: Clochar na Trócaire, Nenagh

Nenagh, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. Seanán

1. There was once an old man and woman living out the Limerick Road, they were very poor, and every day the old man used to go to a wood for "brosnach." One day he met a very small man who said to him "You come here every day for brosnach". "I do answered the poor man". You are very poor said the small man. "I am", answered the poor man, " well if you come here everyday you will find a shilling on the place I will mark for you but you must never tell anyone. The poor man got the shilling every day and his wife was always asking him where he got the shilling until he told her and he never got the shilling afterwards.
    Teresa Hassey
    Kenyon Street, Co. Tipperary