School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Caisleán Riabhach

Castlerea, Co. Roscommon
An tSiúr M. Stiophán

1. Cloonkeen, which means "Fair Meadow", is my townland. Some years ago it was a place of much renown as a little church was situated in it, and even at the present day it's ruins may be seen. Beside this church there is a graveyard where children are buried and some distance from this is the track of a blessed well which was supposed to cure sores.
    The most remarkable thing in the townland is a huge stone about six feet high called the méaróg and it is said that this stone was thrown from the Hill of Faughill about half a mile from the place. If we look from somewhere near this stone we can see Croagh Patrick in Mayo on a calm sultry day.
    There is a fairly large wood in the village, and a river which joins the Suck, flows past it's border. A fort where raspberries and other wild fruit grow, is near at hand, and it is a fairly large one as no wood was ever cut in it, because the
    Cloonkeen, Co. Roscommon
    Annie Coffey