School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Caisleán Riabhach

Castlerea, Co. Roscommon
An tSiúr M. Stiophán

1. There are two forts about a mile away from each other in the district of Cloonkeen. One of them called Lisheen, is over a hundred yards from our house. It is circular in shape and consists of a small patch of land wooded round with trees. Inside it there are no stones, but some rim it round or are scattered here and there among the trees.
    A remarkable story was told about this fort. It is said that a man went to it to cut a tree. While he was cutting the tree, he heard a voice saying, "What will we do for shelter?"
    He replied, "Shelter for all." Soon after his daughter died and then his son died. People say that while his son was being waked, his daughter was heard laughing outside.
    I have never seen anyone near this fort, save children picking wild fruit. Fairies are supposed to live in it, and people going on a journey one night, saw it all lighted up and they turned back. The people to whom the land belongs never interfere with the fort as they are afraid to do so.
    Annie Coffey
    Cloonkeen, Co. Roscommon