Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An Caisleán Riabhach

Castlerea, Co. Roscommon
An tSiúr M. Stiophán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some of the roads around my district are known as new roads and others got their names from the townland through which they pass. These are some of the roads around my district the Lisalway, Castleplunkett, Kilmurry and the old Road.
    The Lisalway road is the main road passing through Lisalway to Castlerea. The Calstleplunkett road passes through Castleplunkett to Tulsk and Strokestown. The Old Road is still in use it goes from Rathmoyle to Castletheen. This road was made during the time of the Famine. It was made as a relief work and any person having cattle or any beast would not get work on this road. Part of the road was done away with and a new road branches of it. This road was the only one around my district that was made during the Famine. The people only got from three pence to six pence per day as wages.
    On the Lisalway to Castlerea road there is a monument to the late James Mends who was shot about twenty years ago. There is a wire railing around the spot
        1. public infrastructure
    Rose Ann Dowd