School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Caisleán Riabhach

Castlerea, Co. Roscommon
An tSiúr M. Stiophán

1. There are not many old ruins around my district. There are the ruins of an old castle about a mile from my house. It is the castle of Castleplunkett and it was from this castle that Castleplunkett got its name. It was in this castle that the Plunkett family lived long ago. There are only a few stones of this castle left now.
    On the east side of the castle there are the ruins of a church. It is situated in the middle of Tobereleva cemetery. There is not much left of this church only the outer walls. It was the later Thomas Plunkett that built this church. We know this because over the door there are these words written in Latin: "Pray for the souls of Thomas Plunkett and Mary Causack his wife, who caused this church to be erected, for a burial place for themselves and their family AD 1721."
    On the north side of my house there are old ruins. Old people say that there was a church there and it is call the Churcheen yet. It is also said that there was a cemetery there where unbaptized children
    Castleplunket, Co. Roscommon
    Rose Ann Dowd