School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Caisleán Riabhach

Castlerea, Co. Roscommon
An tSiúr M. Stiophán

1. During the troubled times in Ireland, there was a barrack, which belonged to the old I.R.A. situated in Loughglynn. It was a huge and costly building. The old police were evidently afraid of an attack so they left the barrack and went to Castlerea, where the military and a large force of soldiers were staying. Then the Black and Tans used to come occasionally, and were a great annoyance to the town and surrounding district. One evening the I.R.A. seeing it was empty set fire to it and burned it to the ground. There were not any lives lost. The walls of the barrack are still standing and were sold by the government a short time ago.
    Loughglynn house was also burned about forty years ago. It was said that it had a window for every day of the year. The house belonged to Lord Dillon, but he did not always live there. His agents were living in the house when it was burned. The
    Lily Jennings
    Aghalour, Co. Roscommon