Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An Caisleán Riabhach

Castlerea, Co. Roscommon
An tSiúr M. Stiophán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden days doctors were not so numerous in the country as they are nowadays. In fact people did not believe very much in doctors as they counted their own homes remedies to be the best.
    When a person had a toothache or neuhalgia the cure was to get a piece of brown paper, light it and quench it again and snuff the smoke. The sufferer was immediate cured. If a person had a dry spot on his skin a fasting tobacco spit rubbed on for mornings was supposed to cure it. If a person who had a sore throat burned a flannel cloth and inhaled the smoke, the throat would get better. When people had a headache they got a basin of cold water and splashed the water up on their forehead to get relief.
    Chilblains were cured by rubbing a slice of a raw onion on them. When a person suffered from St. Vitus' dance he was put through yarn, as in olden days people used to spin their own wool and on that account they used to have large hanks of
    Lily Jennings
    Aghalour, Co. Roscommon