School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Caisleán Riabhach

Castlerea, Co. Roscommon
An tSiúr M. Stiophán

1. The name of my townland is Aughaloor. Old people say that it means the place of the leaves, as there was supposed to be a wood there in days gone by, because when turf is being cut large trunks of trees are found buried beneath the bog. In this village at one time there was a big farm which belonged to Lord Dillon. The farm was sold to the Irish Land Commission and then divided up amongst the tenants. The people of the village had the worst land at one time and the Land Lord had the best. But now all the people are well fixed. All the fields of the village have different names. The names of our fields are not of any importance except "Penfield". It is called this name because when the Land Lord owned it he always kept his sheep in this field.
    There is one river flowing through my village, and it is a tributary of the Suck, and it is names according to the villages through which it flows. In one of the largest pasture fields in Aughaloor there is a Fort surrounded by bushes. People never interfere with that part of the land, and it is never used for tillage.
    Aghalour, Co. Roscommon
    Lily Jennings