Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An Caisleán Riabhach

Castlerea, Co. Roscommon
An tSiúr M. Stiophán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Nowadays very few travellers visit my vicinity as it is a backward country place. Very seldom the same travellers are seen more than twice. The women usually go around with a basket selling small articles such as clothes brushes, candle sticks, and articles of that kind. Almost every person buys something off them to get rid of them. These travellers go around in caravans or live in tents.
    They are not allowed to remain more than two nights in the same place, as the guards will not allow them. People do not like them to be camped near them for fear they would steal fowl or turf or anything from the place.
    When they go around begging they ask alms and if they receive one or two alms they go away satisfied.
    The travellers usually go around in families. Sometimes when they are seem coming the door is closed and they have to go away without getting anything. In olden times travellers came to the Pattern in Ballintubber in big bands. In these times the people
      1. people by social grouping
    Mary Finan