School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Caisleán Riabhach

Castlerea, Co. Roscommon
An tSiúr M. Stiophán

1. If a person has a headache the old cure is to rub the juice of a lemon on the person's forehead and it is supposed to cure it. A cure for chilblains is to cut an onion and rub it on the affected part. If a person has the whooping cough he should get a ferret and give the ferret milk and drink the leavings and that will cure him.
    When a person has a sore throat the old cure is to fill a stocking with roasted salt and put it on the throat. The cure for a toothache is to wet mustard with hot milk and put it on wadding and put it on the tooth. If a person has a corn he should get an ivy leaf and put it on the corn and it is supposed to cure it. The cure for wild fire is to write your name in ink outside the wildfire and it is supposed not to spread. The cure for warts is the milk of a dandelion or to put a snail on the wart and it is believed to cure it. If a person has rheumatism the best cure is to rub gin and sweet oil and turpentine on a flannel cloth.
    Josie Carroll
    Mr J. Carroll