School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Caisleán Riabhach

Castlerea, Co. Roscommon
An tSiúr M. Stiophán

1. In the country the Wake and Funeral customs are still preserved. When a person dies the Rosary and litany of the Dead are recited by one of the neighbours, as it is a modern custom to call them when signs of death appear.
    Four of the eldest local women are asked for the washing of the corpse. This done it is nicely laid out in a brown habit, if it e an old person, and if it be a young person in a white one.
    Some of the old women gather in for the day and are given whiskey. When the night comes all the people young and old alike gather in to the wake.
    It is an old wake custom, which is still preserved, that when a person goes to a wake he should not speak to anyone in the house until he has said his prayers first. The men offer up their prayers at the room door and very often at the foot of the stairs. The women and girls go right to the bedside. Wine and biscuits are given to the girls and to the women who refuse whiskey. A man is
    Nora Muldoon
    Tober, Co. Galway