School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Caisleán Riabhach

Castlerea, Co. Roscommon
An tSiúr M. Stiophán

1. A marriage is not the cause of much commotion nowadays as in years gone by. In some cases the settling of the matches is done by the contracting parties, so that the marriage is kept secret.
    Usually matches in my locality are settled by the old people at the fairs and markets. In this way they are very public, so that for months previous to the marriage, the people of the locality, young and old alike, anxiously look forward to the wedding feast.
    It is generally the custom to have what is called a supper in the bride's house a few nights previous to the marriage as it is considered unlucky for the bridegroom to go to the bride's home the night before the marriage. Young and old are present at the feast so that it is a most enjoyable occasion. The dowry is usually given and it consists of money.
    On the day of the marriage crowds flock to the parish church. It is the custom that the bride's maid should accompany the bridegroom and the best man should accompany the bride.
    The newly married pair are photographed.
    Nora Muldoon